CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:232

Mr. Valeriy Goloborodko
Stork Worldwide, LLC
3841 18th Ave NE
Naples, FL 34120

RE: The tariff classification of Birch Tree Water from Ukraine

Dear Mr. Goloborodko:

In your letter dated February 8, 2017, you requested a classification ruling.

The product, Birch Tree water, is described as 100% pure Birch Tree Water (birch sap) from Ukraine. It will be imported in glass 0.5 liter bottles.

The applicable subheading for the Birch Tree Water will be 2202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division